Haunted Radio
.

Each year, we will induct 4 new members into the hall of fame. 2 of the recepiants will be pioneers in the horror industry,
the 3rd recepiant will be a historical film in the horror genre, and the 4th recepiant, will be a fictional horror character.

Class of 2006

-Vincent Price-
5/27/1911 - 10/25/1993
House of Wax - 1953
The Fly - 1958
House on Haunted Hill - 1959
House of Usher - 1960
Pit and the Pendulum - 1961
The Raven - 1963
Masque of the Red Death -
1964
Last Man on Earth - 1964

Class of 2007

-Bela Lugosi-
10/20/1882 - 8/16/1956
Dracula - 1931
White Zombie - 1932
Night of Terror -1933
The Black Cat - 1934
The Raven - 1935
Son of Frankenstein -1939
Wolf Man - 1941
Night Monster - 1942
Frankenstein Meets the
Wolf Man - 1943

Class of 2008

-Alfred Hitchcock-
8/13/1899 - 4/29/1980
Rope - 1948
Dial M for Murder - 1954
Rear Window - 1954
Alfred Hitchcock Presents -
1955 - 1962
Vertigo - 1958
Psycho - 1960
The Birds - 1963
Frenzy - 1972
Family Plot - 1976

Class of 2009

-Tom Savini-
11/3/1946
Dawn of the Dead - 1978
Friday the 13th - 1980
The Prowler - 1981
The Burning - 1981
Day of the Dead - 1985
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Part 2 - 1986
Night of the Living
Dead - 1991
From Dusk Till Dawn - 1996

Class of 2010

-George A. Romero-
2/4/1940 - 7/16/17
Night of the Living
Dead - 1968
Dawn of the Dead - 1978
Creepshow - 1982
Day of the Dead - 1985
The Dark Half - 1993
Bruiser - 2000
Land of the Dead - 2005
Diary of the Dead - 2008
Survival of the Dead - 2010

Class of 2011

-Claude Rains-
11/10/1889 - 5/30/1967
The Invisible Man - 1933
Man Who Reclaimed His Head -
1934
Crime Without Passion - 1934
The Clairvoyant - 1934
The Wolf Man - 1941
Phantom of the Opera - 1943
Notorious - 1946
Where Danger Lives - 1950
Battle of the Worlds - 1961

Class of 2012

-Anthony Perkins-
4/4/1932 - 9/12/1992
Psycho - 1960
Murder on the Orient
Express - 1974
The Black Hole - 1979
Deadly Companion - 1980
Psycho 2 - 1983
Psycho 3 - 1986
Edge of Sanity - 1989
Psycho 4: The
Beginning - 1990

Class of 2013

-Tony Todd-
12/4/1954
Night of the Living
Dead - 1990
Candyman - 1992
The Crow - 1994
Candyman 2 - 1995
Wishmaster - 1997
Candyman 3 - 1999
Final Destination - 2000
Hatchet - 2007
Hatchet 2 - 2010

Class of 2014

-Sig Haig-
7/14/1939
Spider Baby - 1968
House of 1,000 Corpses - 2003
The Devil's Rejects - 2005
Night of the Living
Dead 3D - 2006
Dead Man's Hand - 2007
Halloween - 2007
The Haunted World of
El Superbeasto - 2009
Hatchet 3 - 2013

Class of 2015

-Bram Stoker-
11/8/1847 - 4/20/1912
Dracula novel -1897
The Lady of the Shroud
novel - 1909
The Lair of the White
Worm novel - 1911
Dracula's Guest and Other
Weird Stories collection - 1914
Nosferatu - 1922
Dracula film - 1931
Bram Stoker's Dracula - 1992

Class of 2016

-Dick Smith-
6/26/1922 - 7/30/2014
The Godfather - 1972
The Exorcist - 1973
The Godfather: Part 2 - 1974
Exorcist 2 - 1977
Altered States - 1980
Scanners - 1981
Poltergeist 3 - 1988
Tales From The Darkside:
The Movie - 1990
House On Haunted Hill - 1999

Class of 2017

-Edgar Allan Poe-
1/19/1809 - 10/7/1849
The Fall of the
House of Usher - 1839
The Murders in the
Rue Morgue - 1841
The Masque of the
Red Death - 1842
Pit and the Pendulum - 1843
The Tell Tale Heart - 1843
The Black Cat - 1843
The Raven - 1845

Class of 2018

Who will it be?
Who will be inducted this year?
Check back 10/24/18
to see who it'll be!

 
Class of 2006

-Lon Chaney, Sr.-
4/1/1883 - 8/26/1930
Miracle Man - 1919
Flesh and Blood - 1922
The Shock - 1923
Hunchback of Notre Dame -
1923
The Monster - 1925
The Phantom of the Opera -
1925
The Unknown - 1927

Class of 2007

-Wes Craven-
8/2/1939 - 8/30/2015
Last House on the Left - 1972
The Hills Have Eyes - 1977
A Nightmare on Elm
Street - 1984
Serpent & the Rainbow - 1988
Shocker - 1989
The People Under the Stairs -
1991
New Nightmare - 1994
Scream - 1996

Class of 2008

-Lon Chaney, Jr.-
2/10/1906 - 7/12/1973
The Wolf Man - 1941
Ghost of Frankenstein - 1942
Mummy's Tomb - 1942
Frankenstein Meets
the Wolf Man - 1943
Son of Dracula - 1943
The Mummy's Ghost - 1944
House of Frankenstein - 1944
The Mummy's Curse - 1944
House of Dracula - 1945

Class of 2009

-Robert Englund-
6/6/1947
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Series - 1984-1994
The Phantom of the
Opera - 1989
976-Evil - 1989
Wishmaster - 1997
Urban Legand - 1998
Strangeland - 1998
Freddy vs Jason - 2003
Behind the Mask - 2006

Class of 2010

-Clive Barker-
10/5/1952
Books of Blood - 1984-1985
Damnation Game - 1985
Hellbound Heart - 1986
Hellraiser - 1987
The Great and Secret
Show - 1989
Candyman - 1992
Lord of Illusions - 1995
Tortured Souls - 2001
Midnight Meat Train - 2008

Class of 2011

-Angus Scrimm-
8/19/1926 - 1/9/16
Phantasm - 1979
Witches' Brew - 1980
Phantasm 2 - 1988
Transylvania Twist - 1989
Subspecies - 1990
Mindwarp - 1992
Phantasm 3 - 1994
Wishmaster - 1997
Phantasm 4 - 1998
Satanic - 2006

Class of 2012

-Jaime Lee Curtis-
11/22/1958
Halloween - 1978
The Fog - 1980
Prom Night - 1980
Terror Train - 1980
Halloween 2 - 1981
Mother's Boys - 1994
Halloween H20: 20
Years Later - 1998
Virus - 1999
Halloween: Resurrection - 2002

Class of 2013

-Roger Corman-
4/5/1926
Swamp Women - 1955
The Undead - 1957
Wasp Woman - 1959
Bucket Of Blood - 1959
The Little Shop
Of Horrors - 1960
The Pit And The
Pendulum - 1961
The Masque Of The
Red Death - 1964

Class of 2014

-Doug Bradley-
9/7/1954
Hellraiser - 1987
Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 - 1988
Hellraiser 3 - 1992
Hellraiser: Bloodline - 1996
Hellraiser: Inferno - 2000
Hellraiser: Hellseeker - 2002
Hellraiser: Deader - 2005
Hellraiser: Hellworld - 2005
Pumpkinhead:
Ashes to Ashes - 2006

Class of 2015

-Christopher Lee-
5/27/1922 - 6/7/2015
Curse of Frankenstein - 1957
Dracula - 1958
Corridors of Blood - 1958
The Man Who Could
Cheat Death - 1959
The Mummy - 1959
The Two Faces of
Dr. Jekyll - 1960
Scars of Dracula - 1970
The Wicker Man - 1973

Class of 2016

-Brad Dourif-
3/18/1950
Child's Play - 1988
Child's Play 2 - 1990
Graveyard Shift - 1990
Child's Play 3 - 1991
Urban Legend - 1998
Bride Of Chucky - 1998
Seed Of Chucky - 2004
Halloween - 2007
Halloween 2 - 2009
Curse Of Chucky - 2013

Class of 2017

-Greg Nicotero-
3/15/1963
Day of the Dead - 1985
Evil Dead 2 - 1987
Army of Darkness - 1992
Pumpkinhead 2 - 1994
Wishmaster - 1997
House on Haunted Hill - 1999
Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003
Hostel - 2005
Hills Have Eyes - 2006
The Walking Dead - 2010

Class of 2018

Who will it be?
Who will be inducted this year?
Check back 10/24/18
to see who it'll be!

 
Class of 2006

-John Carpenter-
1/16/1948
Assault on Pct. 13 - 1976
Halloween - 1978
The Fog - 1980
Escape From N.Y. - 1981
The Thing - 1982
Prince of Darkness - 1987
They Live - 1988
Escape From L.A. - 1996
Vampires - 1998

Class of 2007

-Boris Karloff-
11/23/1887 - 2/2/1969
Frankenstein - 1931
The Mummy - 1932
The Black Cat - 1934
Bride of Frankenstein - 1935
The Raven - 1935
The Invisible Ray - 1936
Son of Frankenstein - 1939
Black Friday - 1940
The Body Snatcher - 1945
Frankenstein 1970 - 1958

Class of 2008

-Donald Pleasance-
10/5/1919 - 2/2/1995
You Only Live Twice - 1967
Halloween - 1978
Dracula - 1979
Escape From New York -
1981
Halloween 2 - 1981
Prince of Darkness - 1987
Halloween 4 - 1988
Halloween 5 - 1989
Halloween 6 - 1995

Class of 2009

-Stephen King-
9/21/1947
Carrie - 1974
Salem's Lot - 1975
The Shining - 1977
The Stand - 1978
Dead Zone - 1979
Cujo - 1981
Pet Semetary - 1983
Christine - 1983
Tommyknockers - 1987
Misery - 1987

Class of 2010

-Anthony Hopkins-
12/31/1937
Magic - 1978
Hunchback - 1982
The Silence of the
Lambs - 1991
Bram Stoker's
Dracula - 1992
The Edge - 1996
Hannibal - 2001
Red Dragon - 2002
The Wolf Man - 2010

Class of 2011

-Kane Hodder-
4/8/1955
Friday the 13th part 7 - 1988
Friday the 13th part 8 - 1989
Jason Goest To Hell - 1993
Pumpkinhead 2 - 1994
Wishmaster - 1997
Jason X - 2002
2001 Maniacs - 2005
Hatchet - 2006
Hatchet 2 - 2010
Hatchet 3 - 2013

Class of 2012

-Night Of The Living Dead-
10/1/1968
Directed by:
George A. Romero
Written by:
George A. Romero
John A. Russo
Starring:
Duane Jones
Judith O'Dea
Karl Hardman
Marilyn Eastman

Class of 2013

-Halloween-
10/25/1978
Directed by:
John Carpenter
Written by:
John Carpenter
Debra Hill
Starring:
Donald Pleasence
Jaime Lee Curtis
P.J. Soles
Nancy Loomis

Class of 2014

-Dracula-
2/12/1931
Directed by:
Tod Browning
Written by:
Garrett Fort
Starring:
Bela Lugosi
Helen Chandler
David Manners
Dwight Frye
Edward Van Sloan

Class of 2015

-Frankenstein-
11/21/1931
Directed by:
James Whale
Written by:
Francis Edward Faragoh
Garrett Fort
Starring:
Boris Karloff
Colin Clive
Mae Clarke
John Boles

Class of 2016

-Psycho-
6/8/1960
Directed by:
Afred Hitchcock
Written by:
Joseph Stefano
Starring:
Anthony Perkins
Janet Leigh
Vera Miles
John Gavin
Martin Balsam

Class of 2017

-Phantom Of The Opera-
11/25/1925
Directed by:
Rupert Julian
Written by:
Uncredited
Starring:
Lon Chaney
Mary Philbin
Norman Kerry
Arthur Edmund Carewe
Gibson Gowland

Class of 2018

Who will it be?
Who will be inducted this year?
Check back 10/24/18
to see who it'll be!

 
Class of 2006

-Dracula-
Bram Stoker novel - 1897
Nosferatu - 1922
Dracula - 1931
Dracula's Daughter - 1936
Son of Dracula - 1943
House of Dracula - 1945
Blood of Dracula - 1970
Dracula - 1979
Bram Stoker's Dracula - 1992
Van Helsing - 2004

Class of 2007

-Michael Myers-
Halloween - 1978
Halloween 2 - 1981
Halloween 4 - 1988
Halloween 5 - 1989
Halloween 6 - 1995
Halloween H20:
20 Years Later - 1998
Halloween: Resurrection -
2002
Halloween - 2007
Halloween 2 - 2009

Class of 2008

-Frankenstein-
Mary Shelley novel - 1818
Frankenstein - 1931
Bride of Frankenstein - 1935
Son of Frankenstein - 1939
Ghost of Frankenstein - 1942
Frankenstein Meets
the Wolf Man - 1943
House of Frankenstein - 1944
Young Frankenstein - 1974
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein -
1994

Class of 2009

-Hannibal Lecter-
Red Dragon novel - 1981
Manhunter - 1986
The Silence of the Lambs
novel - 1988
The Silence of the Lambs -
1991
Hannibal novel - 1999
Hannibal - 2001
Red Dragon - 2002
Hannibal Rising novel - 2006
Hannibal Rising - 2007

Class of 2010

-Freddy Krueger-
A Nightmare on Elm St. - 1984
Freddy's Revenge - 1985
The Dream Warriors - 1987
The Dream Master - 1988
Freddy's Nightmares
TV Series - 1988-1990
The Dream Child - 1989
Freddy's Dead - 1991
New Nightmare - 1994
Freddy vs Jason - 2003
A Nightmare on Elm St. - 2010

Class of 2011

-Wolf Man-
Werewolf of London - 1935
The Wolf Man - 1941
Frankenstein Meets The
Wolf Man - 1943
House of Frankenstein - 1944
House of Dracula - 1945
An American Werewolf
In London - 1981
Monster Squad - 1987
Van Helsing - 2004
The Wolf Man - 2010

Class of 2012

-Jason Voorhees-
Friday the 13th - 1980
Friday the 13th 2 - 1981
Friday the 13th 3 - 1982
The Final Chapter - 1984
Jason Lives - 1986
The New Blood - 1988
Jason Takes Manhatten - 1989
Jason Goes To Hell - 1993
Jason X - 2002
Freddy vs Jason - 2003
Friday the 13th - 2009

Class of 2013

-The Mummy-
The Mummy - 1932
Mummy's Hand - 1940
Mummy's Tomb - 1942
Abbott and Costello
Meet The Mummy - 1952
The Mummy - 1959
Mummy's Shroud - 1966
Blood From The
Mummy's Tomb - 1971
The Mummy - 1999
Mummy Returns - 2001

Class of 2014

-Norman Bates-
Psycho novel - 1959
Psycho - 1960
Psycho 2 - 1983
Psycho 3 - 1986
Psycho 4:
The Beginning - 1990
Psycho - 1988
The Psycho Legacy - 2010
Hitchcock - 2012
Bates Motel
TV Series - 2013

Class of 2015

-Gill Man-
Creature from the Black
Lagoon - 1954
Revenge of the
Creature - 1954
The Creature Walks
Among Us - 1956
Mad Monster Party - 1967
Creature from the Black
Lagoon novel - 1977
The Monster Squad - 1987
Musical - 2009-2010

Class of 2016

-Leatherface-
Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 1974
Texas Chainsaw
Massacre: Part 2 - 1986
Leatherface: Texas
Chainsaw Massacre 3 - 1990
Next Generation - 1994
Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003
Texas Chainsaw Massacre:
The Beginning - 2006
Texas Chainsaw - 2013
Leatherface - 2017

Class of 2017

-Pinhead-
Hellraiser - 1987
Hellbound:
Hellraiser 2 - 1988
Hell On Earth - 1992
Bloodline - 1996
Inferno - 2000
Hellseeker - 2002
Deader - 2005
Hellword - 2005
Revelations - 2011
Judgment - 2018

Class of 2018

Who will it be?
Who will be inducted this year?
Check back 10/24/18
to see who it'll be!